Rent agreement stamp duty in Telangana: what an 11-month Hyderabad agreement costs

By Giridhar Reddy, founder of Domvio, Bengaluru
Published

In Telangana, a lease of less than a year pays stamp duty of 0.4% of the total rent for the term. From one to five years, a residential lease pays 0.5% of the average annual rent instead. The registration fee is 0.2% of the same value. For an 11-month agreement at ₹25,000 a month, the duty is ₹1,100.

This is a sample for general information, not legal advice. Laws differ by state. It has not yet been reviewed by a lawyer. Have a lawyer examine it for your situation before you use or rely on it.

Telangana rent agreement stamp duty calculator

This calculator needs JavaScript. By hand: Telangana charges 0.4% on total rent for the whole term for an 11-month agreement.

Lease stamp duty and registration fee in Telangana

From the Telangana Registration and Stamps Department's Ready Reckoner. There is no transfer duty on leases.
TermStamp dutyRegistration fee
Less than 1 year0.4% of the total rent0.2%
1 to 5 years, residential0.5% of the average annual rent0.2%
1 to 5 years, other property1% of the average annual rent0.2%
5 to 10 years, residential1% of the average annual rent0.2%
5 to 10 years, other property2% of the average annual rent0.2%
10 to 20 years6% of the average annual rent0.2%
20 to 30 years15% of the average annual rent0.2%
Over 30 years or in perpetuity3% of the market value of the property0.2%
Fine, premium or money advanced, on top of rent2% of that amount, in addition to the duty on rent0.2%

For leases of one to ten years, homes pay half the rate that shops and offices pay. Under a year, both pay 0.4%. The table is the department's Ready Reckoner.

11 months or 12? The base changes at one year

Below a year, Telangana charges 0.4% on all the rent you will pay. From a year, it charges 0.5% on one year's rent, however long the lease runs up to five years. So a longer lease does not pay more duty, but it must be registered.

A 2BHK at ₹25,000 a month
TermStamp dutyRegistration feeRegistration
11 months₹1,100₹550Optional
12 months₹1,500₹600Optional (a lease of exactly one year is not "more than a year")
3 years₹1,500₹600Compulsory

Three 11-month agreements in a row cost ₹3,300 in duty. One registered three-year lease costs ₹2,100 in duty and fee together, plus a visit to the sub-registrar. Section 17 of the Registration Act, 1908 makes registration compulsory for leases of more than a year.

What an 11-month agreement costs across Hyderabad

Stamp duty on an 11-month agreement in Hyderabad. Rents are the average quoted rent for a 1,000 sq ft 2BHK, from ANAROCK Residential Market Viewpoints, Hyderabad, Q2 2025.
AreaMonthly rentDuty at the lower rentDuty at the higher rent
LB Nagar₹14,000 to ₹18,000₹616₹792
Adibatla₹14,500 to ₹19,500₹638₹858
Miyapur₹20,500 to ₹28,000₹902₹1,232
Kondapur₹27,500 to ₹34,000₹1,210₹1,496
Gachibowli₹30,500 to ₹43,000₹1,342₹1,892

The duty scales with the rent, so a Gachibowli flat pays roughly twice what an LB Nagar flat pays. If you choose to register an 11-month agreement, add half the duty again as the 0.2% registration fee.

Does Telangana charge stamp duty on the deposit?

The Ready Reckoner charges 2% on any "fine, premium or money advanced in addition to the rent". It does not say whether a refundable security deposit falls under that. A non-refundable sum clearly does. For a refundable deposit, ask the sub-registrar before you buy the stamp, because 2% of a ₹1,00,000 deposit is ₹2,000, more than the duty on the rent itself.

Collect the rent without chasing

Hyderabad tenants pay on time with a WhatsApp nudge

Domvio sends each tenant a WhatsApp reminder with a UPI link three days before rent is due, and a PDF receipt when they pay. See the rent collection app.

Sources

We last read these on 20 October 2026. Rates change by notification, so check the official page before you pay.

Frequently asked questions

What is the stamp duty on a rent agreement in Hyderabad?

For a term under a year, 0.4% of the total rent for the term. An 11-month agreement at ₹25,000 a month pays ₹1,100.

What is the registration fee for a lease in Telangana?

0.2% of the value the stamp duty is charged on: the total rent for a lease under a year, or the average annual rent for longer leases.

Is registration compulsory for an 11-month rent agreement in Telangana?

No. Registration is compulsory for leases of more than a year under the Registration Act, 1908.

Is commercial rent charged at a higher rate in Telangana?

Yes, from one year upwards: 1% of the average annual rent for 1 to 5 years and 2% for 5 to 10 years, against 0.5% and 1% for homes. Under a year, both pay 0.4%.

Stop chasing rent every month

Domvio reminds your tenants on WhatsApp, takes rent straight to your UPI ID and sends PDF receipts automatically. Free during early access.